Good Vibes Privacy Policy

Last updated April 2020

We care about your privacy

Good Vibes is committed protecting your privacy and treating personal information we collect with care. We will treat personal information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We will only collect personal information if it is related to the services we provide. We will let you know the intended use of personal information at the time we collect it from you.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Good Vibes handles personal information.

1. Your personal information

We will collect personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Personal information will be collected with your knowledge and consent. For example, when you submit an enquiry on our website, we may need to collect your contact information in order to get back to you.

Sensitive Information

Good Vibes will treat sensitive information we collect with care. We will always get your consent when we collect sensitive information. We will only collect information that is necessary to perform our business function and provide our services.

Access, correction, and deletion

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request that we correct or delete any of your information we hold. If requested, Good Vibes will take reasonable measures to correct or delete your personal information.

Accuracy of Information

Good Vibes will take reasonable measures to keep the information we collect as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Anonymity

You can interact with Good Vibes anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, in most instances we will require sufficient information to be able to provide our services to you.

2. How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when you fill out a contact form or sign up for our mailing list). We may also collect personal information about you when you use our website, apply for a job with us or become a client of ours.

Collecting information through our website

Good Vibes’ website www.goodvibes.com.au is publicly available. Parts of our website may request your email address and other contact details when you make comments or submit feedback. We may use this information to engage with you.

Session tools and cookies

Good Vibes makes use of third party tools that each have their own privacy policies. To understand how you interact with our website, we use session tools. To optimise your experience using our website, we use cookies.

Interacting with us on social media

Good Vibes is active on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram. We may collect personal information from you when you engage with us on a social media. As these platforms have their own privacy policies, they may use information shared on their platform for their own purposes.

Indirect collection

Occasionally we may collect personal information from a third party, such as an authorised representative, or from a publicly available source. We collect information that is publicly available for the purpose of contacting people who may be interested in our services.

3. How we use personal information

Personal information you submit to Good Vibes will be used for the purpose that is stated at the time of the submission, or for other purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Any copies of your information submitted on the website will be kept strictly for backup and record purposes.

Use and disclosure

Personal information we collect will be with your consent. The information will be used for the intended use stated, or for reasonable secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

The only times Good Vibes will disclose your personal information without your consent is if it is required to do so by law or is required to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our clients or website visitors.

Mailing lists

When you sign up to Good Vibes’ mailing list, we collect your email address and other contact details. We may use this information to send you updates on our activities and services.

Non-disclosure to overseas parties

Good Vibes will not share your personal information with overseas recipients without your explicit consent.

4. How we store and secure personal information

Good Vibes shall take appropriate and reasonable measures to protect personal information from accidental or unlawful access, misuse, loss, alteration and disclosure. We store your information on servers that are located in Australia.

5. How to get more information about your privacy

If you would like more information about Australian privacy issues and principles, you can contact the office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) 1300 363 992 or visit their website www.oaic.gov.au